Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Technology has made children less creative than they were in the past. Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer.
The reading is about the sea otter that lives in waters along the wester coast of North America from California to Alaska. The author mentions that their populations stated to decline a few years ago becuase of two main factors: environmental pollution and predators. However, the professor does not agree about the environmental factor, she mentions that predation is the most cause. First, the reading states that experts got a sample from the water, and they found that it was polluted with oil rigs and industrial chemical supstances which cause life-threatening infections and cause deaths. On the other hand, the professor counters this point. She mentions that if the cause of the decreasing the sea otters number is because the polluted water, we should see their dead bodies on the sea shore. However, she states that the main reason is predators not the infected water. Second, the author explains that many other sea mammals were declining as well which means that the environmental cause is the main cause for this phenomenon. Instead, the speaker of the listening gainsays this idea. He mentions that orca whale is the main predator for these small mammals such as sea otters, seals, sea lions. First, they used to eat small mammals then they changed their diet to hunt much larger ones such as other whales. Finally, according to the reading, the uneven pattern of otter dicline is the best way to explain the effect of the pollution on the sea otters as the pollution could be uneven along the coast. Even though, the professor disagree with this explanation. She states that this uneven spread of the sea otter is the best prove of the predation theory. She says that as the orca whale is too big, they would not be able to go to the shallow and rocky water. However, they would access the deep water. That is why the orca is the main cause of declining of the sea otter population.
Submitted by Christean Rizk on